Tuttle v. Collins ( 2020 )
[…] existence of their conflicts of interest and responsibility; failed to abstain from
    participating in the proposed sale; and participated in the sale to accrue personal
    and financial gain. In other words, due to Collins’s and Wagner’s conflicts of
    interest, they breached their fiduciary duties.
    R.C. 1702.30 imposes fiduciary duties on a nonprofit corporation’s
    board of directors. DiPasquale v. Costas, 
    186 Ohio App. 3d 121
    , 2010-Ohio-832, 
    926 N.E.2d 682
    , ¶ 125 (2d Dist.).4 A director’s fiduciary duty is more clearly defined
    within R.C. 1702.30 and incorporates the dual duties of loyalty and care. The duty
    of loyalty requires a director to “perform * * * in good faith, in a manner the director
    reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation,”
    while the duty of care obligates a director to exercise “the care that an ordinarily
    prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”
    R.C. 1702.30(B); Vontz v. Miller, 2016-Ohio-8477, 
    111 N.E.3d 452
    , ¶ 42 (1st Dist.),
    quoting R.C. 1701.59(B).