Massachusetts, __ U.S. ___,
137 S. Ct. 1899, 1910,
198 L. Ed. 2d 420(2017), citing Chapman v. California,
386 U.S. 18, 24,
87 S. Ct. 824,
17 L. Ed. 2d 705(1967). {¶90} To prevail on his claim of structural error, English must, as a threshold matter, show the violation of a fundamental constitutional right; a violation of a statute or rule of procedure will not suffice. See State v. Jones, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-3051, ¶ 2, citing State v. Fisher,
99 Ohio St. 3d 127, 2003- Ohio-2761,
789 N.E.2d 222, ¶ 18. 2 R.C. 2938.11(F) provides that “[a]ny verdict arrived at by the jury, or finding determined by the judge or magistrate in trial to the court, shall be announced and received only in open court as soon as it is determined.” 3 Crim.R. 31(A) provides that “[t]he verdict shall be unanimous.