[Cite as State v. Smith,
[…] Beasley,
153 Ohio St.3d 497,
2018-Ohio-493,
108 N.E.3d 1028, at ¶ 178 (“Confrontation Clause claims are * * * subject to harmless-error analysis.”), citing McKelton,
148 Ohio St.3d 261,
2016-Ohio-5735,
70 N.E.3d 508, at ¶ 192. Crim.R. 52(A) addresses harmless error in the context of criminal cases. It provides: “Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.” See also R.C. 2945.83(C) (“No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of * * * [t]he admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.”). Under the harmless-error standard of review, the state bears the burden of demonstrating that the error did not affect the substantial rights of the defendant. State v. Graham,
164 Ohio St.3d 187,
2020-Ohio-6700,
172 N.E.3d 841, ¶ 55; State v. Perry,
101 Ohio St.3d 118,
2004-Ohio-297,