State v. Fitzpatrick ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    postconviction petition asking the court to vacate the sentence up to one year from the
    effective date of the statute. State v. Lawson, 
    165 Ohio St.3d 445
    , 
    2021-Ohio-3566
    ,
    
    179 N.E.3d 1216
    , ¶ 196 (Donnelly, J., concurring). The filing of the SMI petition
    constitutes a “waiver of any right to be sentenced under the law that existed at the time
    the offense was committed and constitutes consent to be sentenced to life
    imprisonment without parole * * *.” R.C. 2953.21(A)(3)(b).
    {¶9}    R.C. 2929.025(F)(1) provides that if a person raises the issue of an SMI
    at the time of the commission of the offense, “the court shall order an evaluation of the
    person. Section 2929.024 of the Revised Code applies with respect to an evaluation
    ordered under this division.” No statement that a person makes in an evaluation
    under that section can be used against the person on the issue of guilt in any criminal
    action or proceeding. R.C. 2929.025 (F)(2). Nevertheless, the statute provides that
    both the prosecutor and defense counsel may call as a witness any examiner who
    evaluated the person or prepared a report. 
    Id.
     “Neither the appointment nor the
    testimony of an examiner in an evaluation ordered under division (F)(1) of this section
    precludes the prosecutor or defense counsel from calling other witnesses or presenting
    other evidence on the issue of the person’s serious mental illness at the time of the
    alleged commission of the aggravated murder or on competency or insanity issues.”
    
    Id.
    Special Proceeding
    {¶10} Fitzpatrick argues that the trial court’s order is final as an order that
    affects a substantial right in a special proceeding under R.C. 2505.02(B)(2).
    Postconviction proceedings under R.C. 2953.21 are special proceedings. State v.