State v. McGonegal, Unpublished Decision (7-29-2005) ( 2005 )
[…] However, the court further ordered that McGonegal's release from prison be stayed pending the outcome of an appeal by the state.

    {¶ 4} The state raises one assignment of error on appeal.

    {¶ 5} "Although the governor commuted appellee's sentence from eight years to four, he did not commute the offense, which was still a felony-two drug crime that required imposition of a mandatory sentence. thus, the lower court had no authority to grant appellee's motion for judicial release under R.C. 2929.20, when appellee was serving a mandatory four-year prison sentence. R.C. 2929.13(F)(5)."

    {¶ 6} The issue before this court is whether the commutation by the Governor eliminated the mandatory nature of McGonegal's prison sentence. We hold it did not.

    {¶ 7} Under R.C. 2967.01(C), commutation means "the substitution by the governor of a lesser for a greater punishment." R.C. 2967.01(C) further provides, in pertinent part: "The commutation may be stated in terms of commuting from a named offense to a lesser included offense with a shorter prison term, in terms of commuting from a stated prison term in months and years to a shorter prison term in months and years, or in terms of commuting from any other stated prison term to a shorter prison term."

    {¶ 8} Although the Governor's commutation ostensibly reduced McGonegal's offense, the Governor did not indicate that McGonegal's conviction for possession of marihuana under R.C.2925.11(A) was changed to a specified lesser included offense.