Pursuant to R.C.
[…] -
Pursuant to R.C.
3107.06 (A), Heather Jimenez' written consent was needed to permit the probate court to grant the petition for adoption that Bill and Yvonne Arnold filed. That consent is valid only if Heather Jimenez gave it freely, knowingly, and voluntarily, with a full understanding of the adoption process and the consequences of her actions. In re Adoption of Zschach (1996),75 Ohio St.3d 648 , certiorari denied117 S.Ct. 582 .In an adoption of this kind, the parent must appear personally before the court to give consent. R.C.
3107.081 (A)(1). Division (C)(3) of that section provides, inter alia: "The court shall question the parent to determine that the parent understands the adoption process (and) the ramifications of consenting to the adoption." Among those "ramifications" is the limited grounds on which consent subsequently may be revoked.