State v. Ulatowski ( 2020 )
[…] to order a consecutive sentence pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4). Rather, he contends
    that the court was not permitted to order his sentence served consecutively to the one
    imposed by the Portage County Court of Common Pleas, emphasizing that R.C.
    2929.41 sets forth a provision allowing for imposition of consecutive sentences between
    9
    an Ohio court and a court of another state or federal court, but the Revised Code
    contains no such provision for trial courts of Ohio located in different counties.
    {¶35} R.C. 2929.41(B)(2) provides: “If a court of this state imposes a prison term
    upon the offender for the commission of a felony and a court of another state or the
    United States also has imposed a prison term upon the offender for the commission of a
    felony, the court of this state may order that the offender serve the prison term it
    imposes consecutively to any prison term imposed upon the offender by the court of
    another state or the United States.” While it does not specifically state that a term can
    be served consecutively to one ordered by another court of this state it also does not
    prohibit such an order. The Ohio Supreme Court has held discretion for ordering a