State v. Howse ( 2020 )
[…] who found Howse in his barn.
    Howse only claims that his “burglary, thefts, and robbery” counts
    should merge. After removing the offenses that the trial court already merged, that
    only leaves Count 4 and Count 6 remaining that involve “burglary, thefts, and
    robbery” counts. Count 4 involved aggravated burglary naming the male as the
    victim. Count 6 involved robbery naming the male’s wife as the victim. Thus, we
    will determine if either Count 4 or Count 6 should have merged with other counts.
    Count 6 charged Howse with robbery under R.C. 2911.02(A)(1). This
    provision states that “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
    fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon
    on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control[.]” This count
    would not merge into any other count because it is the only count involving the
    second female victim: the wife of the male victim. Thus, the offense has dissimilar
    import from all of the other offenses because it involves a separate and identifiable
    victim.