130 Ohio St. 3d 326, 2011-Ohio-5456,
958 N.E.2d 162, ¶ 8. First, it must be noted that Bandy specifically states that his complaint does not rely on Ohio’s Public Records Act, R.C. 149.43. Instead, Bandy relies on R.C. 313.10 as the basis for asserting his claim that the coroner’s office has a duty to provide the requested photographs and has failed to do so. Bandy disavows seeking records under Ohio’s Public Records Act, R.C. 149.43.1 1 Because Bandy’s complaint fails on its face, this court does not need to address respondents’ claim that Bandy must satisfy the requirements of R.C. 149.43 before seeking public records from a coroner’s office, such as first seeking leave from the trial judge who R.C. 313.10(A)(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the records of the coroner who has jurisdiction over the case, including, but not limited to, the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner under division (A) of section 313.13 of the Revised Code, made personally by the coroner or by anyone acting under the coroner’s direction or supervision, are public records. Those records, or transcripts or photostatic copies of them, certified by the coroner shall be received as evidence in any criminal or civil action or proceeding in a court in this state, as to the facts contained in those records. The coroner of the county where the death was pronounced shall be responsible for the release of all public records relating to that death. The statute then goes on to delineate which records held by a coroner’s office are not public records: (a) Preliminary autopsy and investigative notes and findings made by the coroner or by anyone acting under the coroner’s direction or supervision; (b) Photographs of a decedent made by the coroner or by anyone acting under the coroner’s direction or supervision; (c) Suicide notes; (d) Medical and psychiatric records provided to the coroner, a deputy coroner, or a representative of the coroner or a deputy coroner under section 313.091 of the Revised Code; (e) Records of a deceased individual that are confidential law enforcement investigatory records as