Casares v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr. ( 2020 )
[…] challenge, and its validity tried by the court.” R.C. 2313.17(C). R.C. 2313.17 replaced
    former R.C. 2313.42 and 2313.43, which were repealed effective May 22, 2012, pursuant
    to Substitute House Bill No. 268 of Ohio’s 129th General Assembly. See State v.
    Maxwell, 
    139 Ohio St.3d 12
    , 
    2014-Ohio-1019
    , 
    9 N.E.3d 930
    , ¶ 94; see also State v.
    Phillips, 3d Dist. Wyandot No. 16-13-09, 
    2014-Ohio-3670
    , ¶ 82; see also State v.
    Harrison, 
    2015-Ohio-1419
    , 
    31 N.E.3d 220
    , ¶ 32 (3d Dist.).
    {¶ 12} Identical to R.C. 2313.17(C), former R.C. 2313.42 stated, “Each challenge
    listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by
    the court.” Hall v. Banc One Mgt. Corp., 
    114 Ohio St.3d 484
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4640
    , 
    873 N.E.2d 290
    , ¶ 22. The Ohio Supreme Court interpreted “principal challenges” to be the
    enumerated “good cause” reasons to challenge a prospective juror listed under former