[Cite as State v. Steen,
[…] Taking all of this into consideration, we find that evidence of Steen entering a house with a broken window and an open door on two different nights to steal property under the cover of darkness was sufficient to establish that Steen trespassed by stealth. {¶ 31} When viewing all the aforementioned evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we conclude that any rational factfinder could have found that Steen trespassed in Pearcy’s residence by force and/or by stealth. (2) Occupied Structure: {¶ 32} Pursuant to R.C. 2909.01(C)(1), an “occupied structure” includes “any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof” that “is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.” Therefore, “ ‘[a] structure which is dedicated and intended for residential use, and which is not presently occupied as a person’s habitation, but, which has neither been permanently abandoned nor vacant for a prolonged period of time, can be regarded as a structure “maintained” as a dwelling