Alexander Local Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Vill. of Albany , 101 N.E.3d 21 ( 2017 )
[…] O.O.2d 278, 
    214 N.E.2d 408
    (1966).
    {¶ 30} In the case at bar, we must examine whether the complaint and its attachments
    show that appellant might be able to prove a set of facts establishing the existence of a contract
    between the parties. We initially observe that appellee did not argue that any contract that might
    exist between the parties failed to comply with statutory formalities. We therefore presume,
    solely in the limited context of reviewing appellee’s Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion, that any statutory
    formalities were met. We further point out that R.C. 731.14 states: “All contracts made by the
    legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its
    behalf by the mayor and clerk.” The resolution that appellant alleges creates the contracts
    contains the village’s name and is signed by both the mayor and the clerk of council.
    {¶ 31} While we recognize that appellant’s complaint alleges the existence of a contract,