[Cite as State v. Golsby,
[…] Compare the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 with R.C. 2929.03 and 2929.06; compare also Girard v. Giordano,
155 Ohio St.3d 470,
2018-Ohio-5024, ¶ 6 (suggesting that Supreme Court of Ohio may be open to revisiting whether Ohio's Constitution provides broader double jeopardy protection than does the federal charter). No. 18AP-322 16 {¶ 33} R.C. 2929.03 specifies when and how capital punishment can be imposed for aggravated murder. After a trial jury has convicted a defendant of aggravated murder with one or more aggravating circumstances, the trial moves to the penalty phase; "the penalty to be imposed on the offender shall be * * * death, life imprisonment without parole, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of imprisonment, or life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment." R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(a) and (a)(i). The statute is clear that that determination is to be made "[b]y the trial jury and the trial judge, if the offender was tried by jury." R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b)(ii). Copies of relevant reports are to be furnished "to the trial jury," and "the trial jury" is to consider both "any evidence raised at trial that is relevant to the aggravating circumstances * * * or to any factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death" and other evidence presented on those matters. R.C. 2929.03(D)(1). Then "the trial jury * * * shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances * * * are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors * * *. If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances * * * outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed * * *. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced" to one of the specified life terms. R.C. 2929.03(D)(2). "If the trial jury recommends that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole, * * * the court shall impose the sentence recommended * * *." R.C. 2929.03(D)(2)(c). If the trial jury has recommended death, the court shall impose that sentence if it finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating circumstances do outweigh the mitigating factors; otherwise, it shall impose one of the life sentences.