[Cite as State v. Golsby,
[…] Lake Cty. Mem. Hosp. W.,
53 Ohio St.3d 202, 208 (1990). {¶ 16} The state argues the trial court committed reversible error when it instructed the jury during the penalty phase that Golsby bore no burden of proof. The state argues that instruction contains an inaccurate statement of applicable law. {¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(D)(1), in the penalty phase of a death penalty case, "[t]he defendant shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence of any factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death. The prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death." The parties do not dispute that the defense bears the burden of production of evidence of any mitigating factors, but they dispute whether the defense bears any burden of proof.