Pacific Indemn. Ins. Co. v. Illum. Co., Unpublished Decision (7-24-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Under these circumstances, dismissing plaintiff's complaint under Civ.R. 12(B)(1) was error. Harris, supra.

    {¶ 25} For all the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's sole assignment of error is sustained. The judgment of the trial court is reversed and this matter remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    Judgment accordingly.

    This cause is reversed.

    ANNE L. KILBANE, P.J., and ANN DYKE, J., concur.

    1 Plaintiff is asserting its rights to subrogation in this case after paying Leedy's claim under an insurance policy it issued to her.

    2 R.C. 4905.26 provides the procedure for filing service complaints. It states as follows: "Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, or corporation, or upon the initiative or complaint of the public utilities commission, that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by said public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, and, upon complaint of a public utility as to any matter affecting its own product or service, if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof, and shall publish notice thereof in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which complaint has arisen. Such notice shall be served and publication made not less than fifteen days nor more than thirty days before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time."

    3 We note some cases in which the defendant utility company never raised the jurisdictional issue. See, Kohli, supra; Thompson v. Ohio FuelGas Co. (1967), 9 Ohio St.2d 116; Miami Valley Regional Transit Auth. v.Dayton Power Light Co. (Nov. 19, 1999), Montgomery App. No. 17652, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 5498; Dames v. Cleveland Elec. Illuminating Co. (Mar. 29, 1996), Ashtabula App. No. 95A0045, 1996 Ohio App. LEXIS 1211.

    4 In part, R.C. 4905.26 states, "* * * or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by said public utility * * *."

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 82074, Accelerated Docket.

Judges: <bold>KARPINSKI, Judge</bold>.

Filed Date: 7/24/2003

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021