State v. Mendez , 2020 Ohio 3031 ( 2020 )
[…] v. Cress, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 72
    , 
    2006-Ohio-6501
    , 
    858 N.E.2d 341
    , ¶ 39. “An ‘unlawful
    threat of harm’ requires more than just a threat, and is satisfied only when the very
    making of the threat is itself unlawful because it violates established criminal or civil
    law.” Kilton at ¶ 9, citing State v. Cress, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 72
    , 
    2006-Ohio-6501
    , 
    858 N.E.2d 341
    , ¶ 41-42.
    The state presented evidence that Mendez committed criminal
    damaging, which is a predicate offense that satisfies the unlawful threat
    requirement. R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) provides:
    (A) No person shall case, or create a substantial risk of physical harm
    to any property of another without the other person’s consent:
    (1) Knowingly, by any means * * * .
    The weight of the evidence here supports that Mendez knowingly
    caused substantial damage to Sonia’s and Oliveras’s apartment and Mendez does
    not dispute there was sufficient evidence to support a guilty verdict of criminal
    damaging.