McPhillips v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 91286 (3-19-2009) , 2009 Ohio 1262 ( 2009 )
[…] Loxley, supra; McGuire, supra. This principle is embodied in R.C. 3929.05, which specifically prevents the retroactive cancellation of a policy after the insured is in an accident that causes bodily injury or death to another person. Application of R.C. 3929.05 is limited to cases arising thereunder.

    {¶ 23} This case does not involve a bodily injury and does not invoke R.C. 3929.05. Rather, appellants brought this action pursuant to R.C. 2721.02.

    That statute provides in relevant part:

    "(B) A plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action or proceeding under this chapter that *Page 11 seeks a declaratory judgment or decree as to whether the policy's coverage provisions extend to an injury, death, or loss to person or property that a particular insured under the policy allegedly tortiously caused the plaintiff to sustain or caused another person for whom the plaintiff is a legal representative to sustain, until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action for damages between the plaintiff and that insured as a tortfeasor a final judgment awarding the plaintiff damages for the injury, death, or loss to person or property involved."

    R.C. 2721.02(B).