[Cite as Irvin v. Eichenberger,
[…] He now argues that the $3,500 should have been returned to him when the appeal ended. (Eichenberger's Brief at 48-50.) {¶ 29} "The purpose of an appeal bond is to secure the appellee's right to collect on the judgment during the pendency of the appeal." State ex rel. Geauga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Milligan,
100 Ohio St.3d 366,
2003-Ohio-6608, ¶ 21. In addition, however, Ohio Revised Code, section 2505.14 provides: A supersedeas bond shall be payable to the appellee or otherwise, as may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties require it, and shall be subject to the condition that the appellant shall abide and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the appellate court and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of the appeal and subject to any other conditions that the court provides. When the final order, judgment, or decree appealed is for the payment of money, the bond may provide that, if the final order, judgment, or decree is not paid upon final affirmance, it may be entered against the sureties on the bond. In short, a supersedeas bond is posted to obtain a stay (which Eichenberger duly obtained) but may then be used in satisfaction of any eventual judgment. R.C. 2505.14; Civ.R. 62(B).