State ex rel. Richson v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Sys. , 2023 Ohio 901 ( 2023 )
[…] No. 18AP-387, 
    2019-Ohio-2982
    , ¶ 32, quoting Dodd
    v. Croskey, 
    143 Ohio St.3d 293
    , 
    2015-Ohio-2362
    , ¶ 24. When a statute is unambiguous and
    No. 22AP-460                                                                                                  4
    definite, it must be applied as written and no further interpretation is required. Thomas v.
    Logue, Adm. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 10th Dist. No. 21AP-385, 
    2022-Ohio-1603
    , ¶ 11.
    {¶ 10} The standards for eligibility for OPERS retirement benefits are set forth in
    R.C. 145.32. As relevant to this appeal, R.C. 145.32(B)(1)(a) provides that an OPERS
    member who would be eligible to retire no later than January 7, 2023 is eligible to retire if
    she "[h]as five or more years of total service credit and has attained age sixty." It is
    undisputed that Richson turned 60 years old on June 26, 2019. It is also undisputed that
    Richson had 2.999 years of contributing service credit and 2.666 years of purchased service
    credit.2 Thus, the key question on appeal is whether the common pleas court erred by