State ex rel. Richson v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Sys. , 2023 Ohio 901 ( 2023 )
[…] expressly refers to R.C. 145.016; therefore, we must consider how R.C. 145.016 modifies the
    2We note that some of the OPERS reports contained in the record show Richson as having 3.000 years of
    contributing service and 2.667 years of purchased service, for a total service credit of 5.667 years. This minor
    discrepancy does not affect the merits of our analysis.
    No. 22AP-460                                                                                              5
    definition of the term "total service credit." In relevant part, R.C. 145.016 states that
    "[e]xcept as provided in [R.C. 145.016(C)(2)],3 for the purpose of satisfying the service
    credit requirement and determining eligibility for benefits under sections 145.32 * * * of the
    Revised Code, 'five or more years of total service credit' means five or more years of
    contributing service for which credit is allowed under [R.C. 145.016(A) or (B)]." (Emphasis
    added.) R.C. 145.016(C)(1). Thus, under R.C. 145.016(C)(1), a different definition of "total
    service credit" applies when determining whether an OPERS member is eligible for
    retirement benefits based on having five or more years of service credit.