McNelly v. Conde , 2021 Ohio 146 ( 2021 )
[…] {¶ 37} The trial court first admitted evidence of surrounding circumstances in
    connection with the oral lease agreement.       That was appropriate, because McNelly
    alleged fraud in connection with the agreement. Specifically, McNelly claimed she was
    induced into renting the duplex based on misrepresentations in the advertisement and by
    -14-
    Conde when he showed her his own duplex that was allegedly a “mirror-image” of the
    one she was going to rent. Complaint, p. 2. Instead, when McNelly arrived and took
    possession, the apartment was uninhabitable.
    {¶ 38} R.C. 5321.14(B) provides that “[w]hen it is claimed or appears to the court
    that the rental agreement, or any clause thereof, may be unconscionable, the parties shall
    be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and
    effect to aid the court in making the determination.” As a result, the trial court properly
    allowed evidence surrounding the formation of the rental agreement.
    {¶ 39} As an additional matter, in deciding whether Conde had done everything
    reasonable and necessary to make the premises habitable, the trial court was to consider