Owens v. Bridgestone , 2020 Ohio 5156 ( 2020 )
[…] party bringing the action.
    {¶ 35} I believe the trial court decision and the majority decision need not interpret
    and apply the language of the release in the VSSR workers' compensation case to determine
    whether the action for spoliation may go forward. Statute provides that intentional torts
    (such as a cause of action for spoliation) against the employer are not barred under R.C.
    2745.01(A).3 Because there is a statutory right to pursue an intentional tort claim against
    an employer under R.C. 2745.01, it must be expressly waived, and there is persuasive
    3  A statutory cause of action exists in addition to workers' compensation "for damages resulting from an
    intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment," such that "the employer
    shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent
    to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur." R.C. 2745.01(A). In