State ex rel. Zarbana Industries, Inc. v. Hayes ( 2020 )
[…] is to be considered. Following the hearing, the staff hearing
    officer shall issue an order either approving or disapproving
    the settlement, and the order shall be final.
    {¶ 40} Zarbana asks that the commission be held to a restrictive interpretation of
    the phrase "appropriate in its present form" in Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-20(F)(1). Zarbana
    argues that the SHO instead concluded that the submitted settlement was unfair and
    inequitable. Zarbana points out that the language of this section contrasts with that of R.C.
    4123.65, governing settlement of workers' compensation claims, pursuant to which an SHO
    will determine "whether the settlement agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of
    justice," to be set aside if the SHO determines "that the settlement agreement is clearly
    unfair * * *."
    {¶ 41} Zarbana proposes that the settlement agreement in a VSSR matter is
    appropriate if it is "structurally sound," which Zarbana proposes is limited to assessment