Allen v. Milligan , 2023 Ohio 917 ( 2023 )
[…] R.C. 2323.51.
    {¶31} Although unconventional, we find that Appellees’ probate court filing does
    not constitute frivolous conduct.     The probate court complaint clearly requests the
    determination of heirship. It states that it is filed pursuant to R.C. 2105.06(I), which is the
    Statute of Descent and Distribution identifying lineal descendants if there are no living
    paternal or maternal grandparents of the deceased. The probate court has subject matter
    jurisdiction over such matters. See R.C.2101.24(A)(1)(c)(probate court has exclusive
    jurisdiction “to direct and control the conduct and settle the accounts of executors and
    administrators and order the distribution of estates”); R.C. 2113.01(“[u]pon the death of a
    resident of this state who dies intestate, letters of administration of the decedent's estate
    shall be granted by the probate court of the county in which the decedent was a resident
    at the time of death”); R.C. 2123.01(“[w]henever property passes by the laws of intestate
    succession, or under a will to a beneficiary not named in such will, proceedings may be