Ghani v. Greenfield , 2018 Ohio 3259 ( 2018 )
[…] the right to have physical care and control of the child and to
    determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the
    right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and
    to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and
    medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights,
    privileges, and responsibilities.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2151.011(B)(21); see also R.C. 3109.51(D) (" 'Legal custody' and
    'residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities' have the same meanings as in
    section 2151.011 of the Revised Code.").        "Residual parental rights, privileges, and
    responsibilities" is defined in the Ohio Revised Code as, "those rights, privileges, and
    responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the
    child, including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation,
    consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation, and the
    responsibility for support." R.C. 2151.011(B)(48). By law, Greenfield, not Ghani, was the
    party with the "right and duty to * * * provide the child[ren] with * * * medical care." R.C.
    2151.011(B)(21). Regardless of Ghani's "understanding" of the trial court orders, that is