[Cite as Jariwala v. Patel,
[…] Chapter 1705, Ohio Revised Limited Liability Act1, defines a contribution as “any cash, property, services rendered, promissory note, or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services that a member contributes to a limited liability company in the capacity as a member.” R.C. 1705.01(B). Membership Interest is “a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company.” R.C. 1705.01(H).