State v. Pearson ( 2021 )
[…] Athens No. 04CA28, 
    2005-Ohio-1056
    , ¶ 11; we
    nevertheless find that Pearson’s indictment provided sufficient notice of the own-
    recognizance element and thus correctly charged Pearson with an existing offense under
    R.C. 2937.99. We reach this conclusion because Pearson’s indictment charged him with
    violating R.C. 2937.29 and R.C. 2937.99(A)/(B). R.C. 2937.29 provides that an “accused
    may be released on his own recognizance” and that “a failure to appear as required by
    such recognizance shall constitute an offense subject to the penalty provided in [R.C.
    2937.99].” Pursuant to R.C. 2937.99(A), “[n]o person shall fail to appear as required
    after having been released pursuant to [R.C. 2937.29]” and “[w]hoever violates this
    section is guilty of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in division (B) or
    (C) of this section.” Section (B) of the statute then goes on to provide that: “If the release