State v. Sims , 99 N.E.3d 1056 ( 2017 )
[…] finding of guilty after a no-contest plea, without a written jury waiver,
    signed by the defendant and made part of the record.
    (Emphasis added.) Fish at 239.
    {¶10} A review of the plain language of R.C. 2945.05, along with case law
    from this district, other Ohio appellate districts, and the Supreme Court of Ohio,
    convinces us that the Fish court erred in holding that a trial court must obtain a
    written jury waiver before accepting a no-contest plea to a petty offense where a
    timely jury demand had been filed.
    {¶11} R.C. 2945.05 provides: “In all criminal cases pending in courts of
    record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court
    without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the
    defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.” (Emphasis
    added.) The statute clearly provides that a defendant must file a written jury waiver
    before she or he may “be tried by the court.” But it does not similarly require a
    waiver before a trial court may accept a plea of guilty or no contest.