Centerburg RE, L.L.C. v. Centerburg Pointe, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] {¶46} Appellee and Appellant are business entities which exist separate and
    apart from Mr. and Mrs. Griffiths. “A corporation is a separate legal entity from its
    shareholders, even where there is but one shareholder.” Stuffleben v. Cowden, 8th Dist.
    No. 82537, 2003-Ohio-6334, 
    2003 WL 22805065
    , ¶ 25, quoting LeRoux's Billyle Supper
    Club v. Ma, 
    77 Ohio App. 3d 417
    , 420, 
    602 N.E.2d 685
    (6th Dist.1991); see also
    
    Belvedere, 67 Ohio St. 3d at 287
    , 
    617 N.E.2d 1075
    .
    {¶47} R.C.§ 3105.011 sets forth the jurisdiction of domestic relations courts. It
    states:
    {¶48} “The court of common pleas, including divisions of courts of domestic
    relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of
    all domestic relations matters. This section is not a determination by the general
    assembly that such equitable powers and jurisdiction do not exist with respect to any
    such matter.”
    {¶49} In Tanagho v. Tanagho (Feb. 23, 1993), 10th Dist. No. 92AP-1190, 1993
    Ohio App. LEXIS 1201,