Smith v. Buckeye Terminix Co., Inc., Unpublished Decision (7-19-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Crim.R. 22 provides that in serious offense cases all proceedings shall be recorded and that in petty offense cases, all proceedings shall be recorded "if requested by any party." We have found no comparable rule in the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure. The implication of Crim.R. 22 is that a party must request the recording of proceedings in petty offense cases, and the silence of the civil rules suggests that a party must request that proceedings in a civil case be recorded. Indeed, this is made clear in R.C. 2301.20, pertaining to common pleas courts and, of course, subject to Crim.R. 22:

    "Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action in the court of common pleas, if either party to the action or his attorney requests the services of a shorthand reporter, the trial judge shall grant the request, or may order a full report of the testimony or other proceedings."

    While it may be customary for some courts to record all proceedings, the law does not require that they do so.