[Cite as State v. Haywood,
[…] The jurors, if they were paying attention to J.M.'s testimony, Case No.
21 CO 0035– 14 – may have noticed the obvious fact that he did not say he saw the murder take place. Regardless, there is an overwhelming amount of evidence in this case on which to base a conviction. We conclude that the error in allowing J.M.'s testimony did not affect the outcome of this case. As the error was not prejudicial, Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2 THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO PROPERLY ADMONISH THE JURY DURING BREAKS IN THE TRIAL. {¶33} R.C. 2945.34 states: “If the jurors are permitted to separate during a trial, they shall be admonished by the court not to converse with, nor permit themselves to be addressed by any person, nor to listen to any conversation on the subject of the trial, nor form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them.” Appellant argues that the trial court gave a single admonition at the beginning of the five-day trial, but the next eleven times that the court should have admonished the jury, the judge merely reminded the jurors of the initial admonishment.