Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr. ( 2023 )
[…] 2009-Ohio-1744
    , ¶ 24. We see a distinction
    between applying Civ.R. 10(D)(2) to all claims, including
    wrongful-death claims, arising from "the medical diagnosis,
    care, or treatment of any person," and applying R.C. 2305.113's
    limitations periods to those claims—particularly given that
    courts do not apply R.C. 2305.113(A) to wrongful-death claims.
    Davis at ¶ 62.
    {¶31} We have considered the conflicting approaches and rationales taken by our
    sister courts and are persuaded to follow the approach taken by the Third, Fifth, and
    Eleventh Districts. R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines a "medical claim" as "any claim that is
    asserted in any civil action against a physician [or] * * * hospital * * * that arises out of the
    medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person."              (Emphasis added.)        R.C.
    2305.113(C)(2), in turn, provides that "[i]f an action upon a medical * * ** claim is not
    commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
    alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then any action upon that claim is barred."
    (Emphasis added). The plain language of R.C. 2305.113 subjects Rossi's wrongful death
    claims—claims which arose out of a medical claim—subject to the four-year statute of
    repose set forth in R.C. 2305.113(C). As Rossi did not file the wrongful death claims by
    - 15 -