Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr. ( 2023 )
[…] otherwise than on the merits in a prior action." Id. at ¶ 38. The supreme court therefore
    (1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four
    years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged
    basis of the medical * * * claim.
    (2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years
    after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of
    the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.
    4. The saving statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), provides as follows:
    In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the
    plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence
    a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure
    otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable
    statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
    -6-
    Warren CA2022-05-027
    concluded that Sands' and Wilson's refiled medical claims were barred by the statute of
    repose and that judgment on the pleadings had been appropriately granted to the
    defendants by the trial court. Id. at ¶ 39.