Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr. ( 2023 )
[…] R.C. 2305.10 contains a separate—but substantially similar—
    provision creating the same repose period for actions for non-
    fatal product-liability claims. R.C. 2305.10(C)(1) broadly states
    that, subject to certain exceptions, "no cause of action based on
    a product liability claim shall accrue against the manufacturer or
    supplier of a product later than ten years from the [initial delivery
    of the product.]" In this respect, the breadth of the product-
    liability statute of repose is similar to the breadth of the medical-
    claim statute of repose. That is, R.C. 2305.113(C) broadly
    states that, subject to certain exceptions, "[n]o action upon a
    medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years
    after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
    alleged basis of the medical * * * claim." Despite the
    - 13 -
    Warren CA2022-05-027
    unambiguously-broad nature of both statutes of repose, the
    legislature found it necessary to restate the product-liability
    statute of repose—but not the medical-claim statute of repose—