Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr. ( 2023 )
[…] is reversed or the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or,
    if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the personal
    representative of the plaintiff may commence a new civil action for wrongful
    death within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the
    plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period specified
    by any of those divisions, whichever occurs later.
    -9-
    Warren CA2022-05-027
    subject to the medical-malpractice statute of repose contained in R.C. 2305.113(C). This
    statute provides as follows:
    Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound
    mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and
    except as provided in division (D) of this section, both of the
    following apply:
    (1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced
    more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
    constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim.
    (2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced
    within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
    constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then,
    any action upon that claim is barred.
    R.C. 2305.113(C).
    {¶24} As used in R.C. 2305.113, a "medical claim" is defined as:
    any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician,
    podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any