Norgart v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    {36} Appellee claims that even if he is disqualified from receiving benefits
    because he quit without just cause, he requalified under the special exception,
    R.C. 4141.291. Appellant argues that Appellee cannot not requalify for
    unemployment compensation benefits because R.C. 4141.291 only permits a
    claimant who is “recalled to work by a prior employer” to requalify for
    unemployment compensation benefits and Appellee was never “recalled” to
    employment.
    {¶37} We begin our analysis by disagreeing with Appellant’s interpretation
    of R.C. 4141.291. Under R.C. 4141.291(A)(1), a claimant can requalify for
    benefits if he or she is “recalled to work for a prior employer if failure to accept
    the recall would have resulted in a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits
    or pension * * *.” Alternatively, under R.C. 4141.291(A)(2) a claimant may
    requalify for benefits if he or she “accept[s] a recall from a prior employer and
    cannot establish that a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits, or pension
    was involved in the recall” * * * or [ ] accept[s] other employment subject to this
    chapter [and otherwise satisfies the additional requirements].” (Emphasis added.)
    The General Assembly’s use of the conjunction “or” in R.C. 4141.291(A)(2)
    indicates that “accepting a recall to employment” and “accepting other