Norgart v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2021 )
[…] worked six weeks and for those weeks has earned or been paid
    Athens App. No. 19CA11                                                           17
    remuneration equal to six times an average weekly wage of not
    less than: * * * twenty-seven and one-half per cent of the
    statewide average weekly wage as computed each first day of
    January under division (B)(3) of section 4141.30 of the Revised
    Code * * * and has earned wages equal to one-half of the
    individual's average weekly wage or sixty dollars, whichever is
    less. (Emphasis added.)
    The second is R.C. 4141.291, which in pertinent part provides:
    (A) Notwithstanding section 4141.29 of the Revised Code, an
    individual who voluntarily quits work:
    (1) To accept a recall from a prior employer and establishes that
    the refusal or failure to accept the recall would have resulted in a
    substantial loss of employment rights, benefits, or pension, under
    a labor-management agreement or company policy;
    (2) To accept a recall to employment from a prior employer and
    cannot establish that a substantial loss of employment rights,
    benefits, or pension was involved in the recall or to accept other
    employment subject to this chapter, * * * where the individual
    obtains such employment while still employed or commences
    such employment within seven calendar days after the last day
    of employment with the prior employer, and subsequent to the
    last day of the employment with the prior employer, works three
    weeks in the new employment and earns wages equal to one
    and one-half times the individual's average weekly wage or one