Norgart v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2021 )
[…] evidence.
    {¶17} “The [unemployment compensation] act was intended to provide
    financial assistance to an individual who had worked, was able and willing to
    work, but was temporarily without employment through no fault or agreement of
    his own.” (Emphasis added). Salzl v. Gibson Greeting Cards, Inc., 
    61 Ohio St. 2d 35
    , 39, 
    399 N.E.2d 76
     (1980). Accordingly, employment is a prerequisite to
    seeking unemployment compensation benefits.
    {¶18} Unemployment compensation is found in R.C. Chapter 4141.
    “Employment” is defined in R.C. 4141.01(B)(1), which states:
    Employment means service performed by an individual for
    remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express
    or implied, including service performed in interstate commerce
    and service performed by an officer of a corporation, without
    regard to whether such service is executive, managerial, or
    manual in nature, and without regard to whether such officer is a
    stockholder or a member of the board of directors of the
    corporation, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director
    that such individual has been and will continue to be free from
    direction or control over the performance of such service, both
    Athens App. No. 19CA11                                                           10
    under a contract of service and in fact. The director shall adopt
    rules to define direction or control. (Emphasis added.)
    “If ‘the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and
    definite meaning there is no occasion for resorting to rules of statutory
    interpretation,’ because ‘an unambiguous statute is to be applied, not
    interpreted.’ ” Vulgamore v.