Bill Jackson Roofing, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2021 Ohio 284 ( 2021 )
[…] court abused its discretion in affirming UCRC's decision because it was not supported by
    evidence in the record.
    {¶ 7} Jackson Roofing argues that during the time period in question, Jackson
    Roofing retained the roofers as independent contractors for different projects. UCRC found
    these 28 individuals were covered employees under R.C. 4141.01.                Jackson Roofing
    contends the common pleas court failed to review UCRC's legal analysis independently
    since UCRC misconstrued R.C. 4141.01 and that the record did not support UCRC's
    findings.
    {¶ 8} Jackson Roofing appeals pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) which states:
    The court may affirm the determination or order complained
    of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the entire
    record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with
    law. In the absence of such a finding, it may reverse, vacate, or
    modify the determination or order or make such other ruling
    as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence
    and is in accordance with law. The judgment of the court shall
    be final and conclusive unless reversed, vacated, or modified on
    appeal. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the court
    of common pleas of Franklin county.
    {¶ 9} Under R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), a decision of UCRC may be appealed to the
    common pleas court, which may affirm the decision if it finds, based on a review of the
    entire record, that the decision is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence
    and is in accordance with law. BNA Constr., Ltd. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.,
    10th Dist. No. 16AP-317, 
    2017-Ohio-7227
    , ¶ 24. If the common pleas court finds UCRC's
    decision is not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is not in
    accordance with law, it may reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or make such other
    ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance
    with law. R.C. 4141.26(D)(2).
    {¶ 10} On appeal to this court from a decision of the common pleas court, we apply
    a narrower standard of review. As to issues of fact, we review the common pleas court's
    decision for abuse of discretion.