Bill Jackson Roofing, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2021 Ohio 284 ( 2021 )
[…] court may affirm the decision of the administrative agency if it finds the order is supported
    by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law.2 Ohio
    Historical Soc. relied on the Supreme Court of Ohio's reasoning set forth in Univ. of
    Cincinnati v. Conrad, 
    63 Ohio St.2d 108
    , 109-12 (1980), and Andrews v. Bd. of Liquor
    Control, 
    164 Ohio St. 275
     (1955). In Conrad, the Supreme Court stated:
    This appeal concerns the scope of review available to a Court of
    Common Pleas in an administrative appeal pursuant to R.C.
    119.12. Although this court has addressed this issue in the past,
    2 We observe the difference between R.C. 119.12(K) and 4141.26(D)(2) regarding the common pleas court's
    ability to consider additional evidence. Pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2): "In such appeal, no additional
    evidence shall be received by the court, but the court may order additional evidence to be taken before the
    commission, and the commission, after hearing such additional evidence, shall certify such additional
    evidence to the court or it may modify its determination and file such modified determination, together with
    the transcript of the additional record, with the court." R.C. 119.12(K) states: "Unless otherwise provided by
    law, in the hearing of the appeal, the court is confined to the record as certified to it by the agency. Unless
    otherwise provided by law, the court may grant a request for the admission of additional evidence when