State v. Allen , 2022 Ohio 4243 ( 2022 )
[…] that he discarded a knife.
    {¶12} Appellant was convicted of aggravated burglary, in violation of R.C.
    2911.11(A)(1), which provides, in relevant part:        “No person, by force, stealth, or
    deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure * * * when another person other than
    an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure * * * any
    criminal offense, if any of the following apply * * * [t]he offender inflicts, or attempts or
    threatens to inflict physical harm on another[.]” Furthermore, criminal trespass is defined
    in R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) and states that: [n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * *
    [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]”
    {¶13} Appellant first asserts the state failed to provide credible evidence that he
    trespassed in the residence on the night of the incident. He contends he was a regular
    visitor in his cousin’s home and thus was consensually permitted to enter. While he may