State v. Thompkins,
78 Ohio St.3d 380 ,387 , 1997-Ohio-52,678 N.E.2d 541 , citing State v. Martin (1983),20 Ohio App.3d 172 ,175 ,485 N.E.2d 717 . Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St.2d 230 ,227 N.E.2d 212 , paragraph one of the syllabus.{¶ 44} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was convicted of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C.
2925.02 (A)(3) and involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C.2903.04 (A).{¶ 45} R.C.
2925.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: . . . (3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent."