Transcript at 377.
{¶ 36} An "affirmative defense" is defined as "(1) [a] defense expressly designated as affirmative" or "(2)[a] defense involving an excuse or justification peculiarly within the knowledge of the accused, on which he can fairly be required to adduce supporting evidence." R.C.
2901.05 (C).{¶ 37} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was indicted on two counts of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C.
2925.02 (A)(3). Such section states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: . . . (3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent."{¶ 38} R.C.
2925.02 , the corrupting another with drugs statute, does not designate consent as an affirmative defense.