In Re Beard, Unpublished Decision (7-12-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Garrow (1995), 103 Ohio App. 3d 368, 370-71; Martin,20 Ohio App.3d at 175. "A reviewing court will not reverse a conviction where there is substantial evidence upon which the court could reasonably conclude that all the elements of an offense have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Eskridge (1988), 38 Ohio St. 3d 56, paragraph two of the syllabus. We also apply this standard to juvenile delinquency adjudications. See, e.g., In re Tripp (Oct. 1, 2001), Hocking App. No. 01CA8.

    R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) prohibits aggravated arson. It states: "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure; * * *." An "occupied structure" includes a building that "is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling * * *." R.C. 2909.01(C)(1).