[Cite as Vinson v. Vinson,
[…] Petersheim v. Petersheim, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 16AP0043, 2017- Ohio-8782, ¶ 13, quoting Doerfler v. Doerfler, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 06CA0021,
2006-Ohio-6960, ¶ 16. “[D]ue process requires a fundamentally fair proceeding[.]” Liming v. Damos,
133 Ohio St.3d 509,
2012-Ohio-4783, ¶ 28. Consistent with this requirement, R.C. 2705.03 provides that a charge of contempt “shall be filed with the clerk of the court, an entry thereof made upon the journal, and an opportunity given to the accused to be heard[.]” See also R.C. 2705.031 (describing the notice required in a Title IV-D contempt action for failure to pay child support). In addition, R.C. 2705.05(A) provides that a hearing must be held during which “the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge.” In other words, an individual accused of 7 contempt must be provided with notice, an opportunity to be heard, and the opportunity to prepare a defense. Askin v. Askin, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-404,
2013-Ohio-5606, ¶ 10.1 {¶17} Mr.