Hernandez Caballero v. Hernandez Caballero , 2023 Ohio 1006 ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    {¶ 18} Generally, when filing a complaint in the juvenile court, a party must:
    (1) “[s]tate in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that bring the proceeding
    within the jurisdiction of the court,” (2) list “the name and address of the parent, guardian,
    or custodian of the child or state that the name or address is unknown,” and (3) make the
    complaint under oath. Juv.R. 10(B). When filing an abuse, neglect, or dependency
    complaint to invoke the juvenile court’s jurisdiction under R.C. 2151.23(A)(1), a person
    must also follow the dictates of R.C. 2151.27(A)(1). State v. B.C., 5th Dist. No. 2021CA0015,
    
    2022-Ohio-1255
    , ¶ 9-10. Under that provision, “in addition to the allegation that the child
    * * * is an * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child, the complaint shall allege the
    particular facts upon which the allegation that the child * * * is an * * * abused, neglected,
    or dependent child is based.” R.C. 2151.27(A)(1).
    {¶ 19} In In re Hunt, 
    46 Ohio St.2d 378
     (1976), the Supreme Court of Ohio
    considered whether a dependency complaint satisfied the requirements of R.C.
    2151.27(A)(1). Examining the previous text and interpretation of the statute, the court