State v. Boyce ( 2021 )
[…] been continued so many times is that you had a pending case in Clark
    County which has been resolved, and based on information obtained from
    the ODRC website, it looks like that would have been resolved sometime
    in June. * * *
    ***
    We were letting the Clark County case, being more serious, kind of take
    precedence. That's resolved.
    (Aug. 27, 2108 Tr. at 4-5.)
    No. 19AP-313                                                                              10
    trial, there is no dispute that on May 16, 2018, appellant was remanded to the custody of
    ODRC. R.C. 2941.401 provides in pertinent part:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    penal or correctional institution of this state, and when during
    the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending
    in this state any untried indictment, information, or
    complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
    within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered
    to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which