State v. Boyce ( 2021 )
[…] Cleveland v. Sheldon,
    8th Dist. No. 82319, 
    2003-Ohio-6331
    , ¶ 16; State v. Clark, 12th Dist. No. CA2007-03-037,
    
    2008-Ohio-5208
    , ¶ 30. "When in conflict, the provisions of R.C. 2941.401 prevail over any
    R.C. 2945.71 provisions." State v. Ingram, 6th Dist. No. S-16-046, 
    2017-Ohio-5685
    , ¶ 23,
    citing State v. Melampy, 12th Dist. No. CA2007-04-008, 
    2008-Ohio-5838
    , ¶ 9, citing
    Cleveland v. Adkins, 
    156 Ohio App.3d 482
    , 
    2004-Ohio-1118
    , ¶ 6 (8th Dist.).
    {¶ 40} R.C. 2945.71(F) cautions that "this section shall not be construed to modify
    in any way section 2941.401 * * * of the Revised Code." In construing R.C. 2945.71(F), "[t]he
    weight of authority * * * advises that once a defendant is admitted to prison, R.C. 2945.71,
    No. 19AP-313                                                                               11