State v. Boyce ( 2021 )
[…] proceedings brought against him in Clark County and his subsequent confinement by the
    Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections ("ODRC") at WCI. This being the case,
    and in consideration of the tolling events that occurred subsequent to July 18, 2018,
    appellee contends that appellant was brought to trial well within the 270-day period.
    {¶ 31} " '[T]he time period in which to bring a defendant to trial may be extended
    for any of the reasons enumerated in R.C. 2945.72.' " Jones, 
    2012-Ohio-3767
    , at ¶ 17,
    quoting Carmon.
    {¶ 32} R.C. 2945.72 provides in relevant part as follows:
    The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or,
    in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be
    extended only by the following:
    (A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for
    hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings
    against him, within or outside the state, by reason of his
    confinement in another state, or by reason of the pendency of
    extradition proceedings, provided that the prosecution
    exercises reasonable diligence to secure his availability.
    {¶ 33} The speedy trial period is tolled by R.C. 2945.72(A) for any time that the
    accused is unavailable for hearing or trial by reason of other criminal proceedings against
    him "provided that the prosecution exercises reasonable diligence to secure his
    availability." R.C. 2945.72(A). If the defendant is incarcerated in the county jail of another
    Ohio county, and the prosecution is aware of the defendant's whereabouts, the record must