In re J.C. , 2021 Ohio 1133 ( 2021 )
[…] was proceeding too swiftly in light of [Alicia’s] successes in the
    “Help Me Grow” program.
    Both assignments of error argue that the trial court erred in granting the Agency’s
    motion to award legal custody of the children to Tina. Thus, we will address them
    together.
    Legal Standard
    {¶6} At the outset, this court notes that this is not a case involving the
    granting of permanent custody to the Agency, but is instead a grant of legal custody
    to a third party. Where permanent custody would legally terminate all parental
    rights, legal custody does not. R.C. 2151.011. “‘Legal custody’ means a legal status
    that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child
    and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty
    to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter,
    education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges,
    and responsibilities.” R.C. 2151.011(B)(21). In other words, legal custody does
    not divest parents of all their rights and either parent may petition the court in the
    future for a modification of custody. In re C.R., 
    108 Ohio St.3d 369
    , 2006-Ohio-
    1191, ¶ 17, 
    843 N.E.2d 1188