IN PAYING APPELLEE'S PERSONAL DEBTS FROM PARTNERSHIP PROPERTY."
[…] We shall, therefore, consider this assignment of error.
As to the standard of review, the determination of the existence of a partnership is a factual determination; therefore, the trial court will not be reversed if there is some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case.Security Pacific Nat'l. Bank v. Roulette (1986),
24 Ohio St. 3d 17 ,20 ; C. E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co. (1978),54 Ohio St. 2d 279 , syllabus.R.C.
1775.05 (A) defines a "partnership" as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." Although there is no bright line rule to use in determining the existence of a partnership, R.C.1775.06 (B),(C) and (D) provide courts with certain guidelines.