In re Adoption of B.L. , 2021 Ohio 1221 ( 2021 )
[…] justified because the juvenile judgment was more like a no-contact order and father and
    step-mother interfered with her contact with B.L. Mother submits father and step-mother
    moved several times without notifying mother or the court, father’s address was listed as
    confidential with the court, and B.L.’s school district changed without notifying mother.
    {¶ 58} Concerning child support payments, mother believed additional amounts
    were deducted from her check.
    Law and Burden of Proof
    {¶ 59} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that parental consent to an adoption is not
    required:
    16.
    when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court * * * finds
    by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without
    justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or
    to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law
    or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding
    either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the
    home of the petitioner. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 60} In In re Adoption of M.B., 
    131 Ohio St.3d 186
    , 
    2012-Ohio-236
    , 
    963 N.E.2d 142
    , ¶ 23, the Ohio Supreme Court determined probate courts must undertake a two-step
    analysis when applying R.C. 3107.07(A).
    {¶ 61} In the first step, the probate court decides the factual question of whether
    the petitioner has proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent willfully
    failed to have more than de minimis contact with the minor child or failed to provide
    maintenance and support. Id. at ¶ 21; R.C. 3107.07(A). An appellate court reviewing
    this decision applies an abuse-of-discretion standard. Id. at ¶ 25.
    {¶ 62} In the second step, if the probate court has found the parent failed to have
    more than de minimis contact or provide the required maintenance and support, the
    probate court then determines whether the petitioner has proved, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that there is no justifiable cause for the failure. Id. at ¶ 23; In re Adoption of
    K.A.H., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 14AP-831, 
    2015-Ohio-1971
    , ¶ 7. If the petitioner has
    made this showing, the burden of going forward with evidence shifts to the parent to
    17.