State v. Horton ( 2021 )
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2020CA00136                                                       10
    exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Martin at
    175.
    {¶28} Appellant was convicted of attempted murder in in violation of R.C. 2923.02
    and 2903.02. R.C. 2923.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: “(A) No person, purposely
    or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission
    of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the
    offense.” In turn, R.C. 2903.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: “(A) No person shall
    purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.”
    R.C. 2901.22(A) states that” A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific
    intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against
    conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish