Compton v. Compton , 2016 Ohio 4626 ( 2016 )
[…] standard. Cherry v. Cherry (1981), 
    66 Ohio St.2d 348
    , 
    421 N.E.2d 1293
    . Also, an award
    of attorney fees in a domestic relations action is within the sound discretion of the trial
    court and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Chattree v.
    Chattree, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99337, 
    8 N.E.3d 390
    , 410, 
    2014-Ohio-489
    , ¶ 79, citing
    Wildman v. Wildman, 5th Dist. Licking No. 12–CA–21, 
    2012-Ohio-5090
    , ¶ 79. The
    pertinent statute, R.C. 3105.73(A) states: “In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal
    separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all
    or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court
    finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may
    consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support,