Coventry Courts, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. , 2023 Ohio 1037 ( 2023 )
[…] without proceeding to the third tier. Rankin v. Cuyahoga Cty. Dept. of Children &
    Family Servs., 
    118 Ohio St.3d 392
    , 
    2008-Ohio-2567
    , 
    889 N.E.2d 521
    , ¶ 32.
    The immunity provided in R.C. 2744.02(A)(1) only applies to political
    subdivisions engaged in a governmental or proprietary function. R.C.
    2744.02(A)(1). R.C. 2744.01(C)(1)(a) defines the term “governmental function” as
    including, among other things, “[a] function that the general assembly mandates a
    political subdivision to perform.” R.C. 2744.01(C)(2)(x). The General Assembly
    enacted R.C. 5713.01(A), which mandates that “[e]ach county shall be the unit for
    assessing real estate for taxation purposes” and that “[t]he county auditor shall be
    the assessor of all the real estate in the auditor’s county for purposes of taxation[.]”
    Thus, because the assessment and collection of real estate taxes is a governmental