Theriot v. Hetrick , 2020 Ohio 6995 ( 2020 )
[…] relief * * * shall contain (1) a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
    party is entitled to relief, and (2) a demand for judgment for the relief to which the
    party claims to be entitled.” Hetrick’s answer contained no demand for spousal
    support or for a division of property. Nor did Hetrick file a counterclaim demanding
    such relief. Based on the pleadings, Theriot had no notice that Hetrick was planning
    to request spousal support and property division at trial.
    As an initial matter, Hetrick did not need to request a division of
    property. R.C. 3105.171(B) provides:
    In divorce proceedings, the court shall, and in legal separation
    proceedings upon the request of either spouse, the court may,
    determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes
    separate property. In either case, upon making such a determination,
    the court shall divide the marital and separate property equitably
    between the spouses, in accordance with this section. For the purposes
    of this section, the court has jurisdiction over all property, excluding
    the social security benefits of a spouse other than as set forth in division
    (F)(9) of this section, in which one or both spouses have an interest.
    Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(B), the trial court is required to divide property in divorce
    proceedings; no party needs to request it.
    However, R.C. 3105.18(B) specifically states that to receive spousal
    support, a party must request it. R.C. 3105.18(B) provides in relevant part:
    In divorce and legal separation proceedings, upon the request of either
    party and after the court determines the division or disbursement of
    property under section 3105.171 of the Revised Code, the court of
    common pleas may award reasonable spousal support to either party.
    R.C. 3105.18(B) does not provide how a request for spousal support must be raised.
    General requests for relief in a pleading are insufficient to request
    spousal support pursuant to R.C. 3105.18(B). Woodland v.