Lewis v. Lewis, 06 Je 49 (6-24-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3342 ( 2008 )
[…] When the court determines whether to award reasonable attorney's fees to any party pursuant to this division, it shall determine whether either party will be prevented from fully litigating that party's rights and adequately protecting that party's interests if it does not award reasonable attorney's fees."

    {¶ 113} However, this statutory subsection was deleted in April 2005 by 2004 H 36 and replaced by R.C. 3105.73(A), which provides:

    {¶ 114} "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."