Freeman v. Freeman, 13-08-20 (11-24-2008) ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 17} Ohio's foreign judgment enforcement provision is set forth in R.C. 2329.022, which provides as follows:

    A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with section 1738 of Title 28 of the United States Code, 62 Stat. 947 (1948), may be filed with the clerk of any court of common pleas. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas. A foreign judgment filed pursuant to this section has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of common pleas and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas.

    {¶ 18} Section 1738, Title 28, U.S. Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: *Page 10