Dawson v. Dawson , 2009 Ohio 6029 ( 2009 )
[…] assumed by him.” Van Dyne v. Fidelity-Phenix Ins. Co. (1969), 
    17 Ohio App.2d 116
    , 127, 
    244 N.E.2d 752
    . However, Jon’s failure to assert his right to support
    from Timothy in domestic relations court is not inconsistent with Jon’s request in
    juvenile court to enforce its order on Timothy to pay support for Nathan, when
    Timothy was never a party to the action in the domestic relations court and
    paternity was established in juvenile court.
    -25-
    Case No. 14-09-08
    {¶38} Finally, Timothy claims that according to R.C. 3111.15, only a
    mother in a paternity action may acquire retroactive support. R.C. 3111.15 deals
    with the enforcement of support orders, and in pertinent part provides:
    (A) If the existence of the father and child relationship is
    declared or if paternity or a duty of support has been
    adjudicated under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised
    Code or under prior law, the obligation of the father may be
    enforced in the same or other proceedings by the mother, the
    child, or the public authority that has furnished or may furnish
    the reasonable expenses of pregnancy, confinement, education,
    support, or funeral, or by any other person, including a private
    agency, to the extent that any of them may furnish, has
    furnished, or is furnishing these expenses.
    (emphasis added). It is clear from the language of the statute that “any other
    person” that furnishes expenses for the support of a child, may seek enforcement
    of a support order against the adjudicated father.     Even though Jon was not