{¶ 38} Eikenberry does not deny that he was charged with an offense involving the illegal possession of a drug of abuse in Case No. 2005-CR-3544. Rather, he argues that R.C.
2951.041 , the statute governing intervention in lieu of conviction, precludes a finding that he was convicted of possession of cocaine in that case. Eikenberry further argues that the indictment was no longer pending due to his entry of a guilty plea and the court's granting of ILC.{¶ 39} Under R.C.
2951.041 (A), the trial court may grant a defendant's request for intervention instead of conviction if the offender "is charged with a criminal offense and the *Page 11 court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior." If the trial court grants a defendant's request for ILC, the court must accept the defendant's plea of guilty and his waiver of certain rights, R.C.2951.041 (C), and the court must establish an intervention plan akin to community control. R.C.2951.041 (D). The court may stay all criminal proceedings and order the offender to comply with all terms and conditions imposed by the court pursuant R.C.2951.041 (D).{¶ 40} If the defendant successfully completes the intervention plan, the court will dismiss the proceedings against the defendant. R.C.
2951.041 (E). "Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence [R.C.2951.041 ] shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections2953.31 to2953.36 of the Revised Code." Id. On the other hand, if the defendant fails to complete the intervention successfully, the court will enter a finding of guilty and impose an appropriate sentence.