Baker v. Baker , 2013 Ohio 1816 ( 2013 )
[…] Paschal, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23732,
    
    2010-Ohio-2922
    , ¶ 5.
    {¶ 42}      “In any action or proceeding in which the court determines the amount of child
    support that will be ordered to be paid pursuant to a child support order * * *, the amount of child
    support that would be payable under a child support order, as calculated pursuant to the basic
    child support schedule and applicable worksheet through the line establishing the actual annual
    obligation, is rebuttably presumed to be the correct amount of child support due.” R.C. 3119.03.
    Despite the presumption, R.C. 3119.22 allows the court to deviate from this amount, “if, after
    considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court
    determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the
    applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust
    or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.” The factors listed in R.C.
    3119.23 include:
    (A) Special and unusual needs of the children;
    (B) Extraordinary obligations for minor children or obligations for handicapped
    children who are not stepchildren and who are not offspring from the marriage or